Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 720116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51048

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:06:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720116
MSN: R4+*M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flugzeugabsturz kurch nach Start zum Feindflug. The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff for an operational sortie.

Flugzeugführer Hauptmann Karl Rieger 60789/4 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-4-77 / 29 years old
Bordschütze Oberfeldwebel Johann Merz 65108/36? Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BM-4-78 / 27 years old / Von NJG 101 zur 4./NJG 2 kommandiert. War auch FF, aber flog als Bordschütze in Besatzung.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3294&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1941 0230 4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 3 Dorst, Noord-Brabant (Breevelden) w/o