Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51064

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD314
MSN: ZA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ruinerwold, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:13 for an operation to Berlin.
Aircraft was attacked by Oblt Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer 12./NJG1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield) and crash landed 400 metres north of Dijkhuizen, Ruinerwold. A few minutes later the crew died after the bomb load exploded. Two days later the crews remains except one were buried in the local church cemetery on the 31st December 1943.

Photo left to right Top
P/O Stanley Webb RAF; Sgt Phillip Greenmon RAF; Sgt Andrew Colbourne RAF;

Bottom left to right
Sgt Walter Hall RAF; Sgt Donald Appleyard RAF; F/S Paul Green RAF; F/S Robert Roos RCAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=JD314&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1942 W1057 10 Sqn RAF 7 Missing mis
23 June 1943 BB324 10 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 10 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o

Images: