Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51067

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750927
MSN: R4+PS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bavelseweg, Gilze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed immediately after takeoff, in atrocious weather conditions, featuring strong driving snow.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. E. Morgner Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AZ-8-191
Bordfunker Uffz. R. Pfitzer Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AZ -8 -190
Bordmechaniker Uffz. J. Rothkopf Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AZ-8-192

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3276&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=