Accident Consolidated B-24D-125-CO Liberator 42-41015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51073

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-125-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /328th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-41015
MSN: GO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters.
The aircraft was on an operation to a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany.
Crew:
Pilot Capt. H.E. Ford O-665672 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot Col. J.H. Hayden O-311882 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. M.M. Myres O2044895 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Bombardier Capt. L.C. Norman O-733087 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. W.H. Randles 39092316 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.K. Kobler 36322554 USAAF Cambridge WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. O.D. Eckert 36337535 USAAF Cambridge WOM
RW Gunner 2nd Lt. E.H. Cantrell O-678158 USAAF Cambridge WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.W. Craig 13004719 USAAF Margraten J-17-20

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3254&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7507

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1944 42-73507 93th BGp /328th BSqn USAAF 0 between Hoogland and Bunschoten-Spakenburg, Utrecht unk