Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51078

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:445th BGp /702nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7554
MSN: WV-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mirns cemetery, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tibenham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Tail End Charlie" was damaged by Flak over the target: a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.H. Allen O-465407 USAAF USA Memphis Nat Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. E.J. Bevins O-807665 USAAF Survived Evaded
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.F. Gill O-674179 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier T/Sgt. O. Robbins jr. 35371021 USAAF USA Memphis Nat Cem
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.L. Destro O-732613 USAAF USA Memphis Nat Cem
Engineer T/Sgt. J.R. Elder 38188018 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. J.J. Pavelko 13125175 USAAF Margraten M-10-14
Air gunner T/Sgt. J.C. Owens 34351234 USAAF USA Memphis Nat Cem
Air gunner S/Sgt. E.M. Odom 14165120 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. H.L. Henry 33325811 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3256&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9327