Accident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress 42-37773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51079

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /563th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37773
MSN: 8559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Edam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall /AAF Sta.136
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Full House' crashed, presumably due to Flak damage, into the IJsselmeer off Edam, Netherlands.

Target: communication centre at Münster, Germany
Call Sign: -T
Crew; 8 KiA, 2 POW:
Pilot 2nd Lt. W.M. Bull O-745609 USAAF Belgium D-19-2 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.P. Hobbs O-680636 USAAF USA
Navigator 2nd Lt. A.H. Bendix O-683894 USAAF USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.A. Gunderson O-744274 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. A. Pasque 39165848 USAAF USA
Radio Operator Sgt. C.N. Rush 39250775 USAAF USA Qulin Cemetery Missouri
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.F. Rogowski 32381701 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.C. Marsilio 13126890 USAAF Belgium B-17-12 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
BT Gunner S/Sgt. H.W. Riley 16150364 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. T.G. Wesson jr. 14182114 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3250&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6696
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1561

JF Baugher