Accident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress 42-37766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51080

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /334th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37766
MSN: 8552
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lageveen, Zuidwolde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham /AAF Sta.119
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Princess Pat' suffered engine failure before the target. Left the formation. Hit by Fw 190's and by Leutnant Karl-Heinz Kempf of the 11./JG 26, flying a Bf 109 G-6/U4 from München-Gladbach airfield, Germany.

Target: communication centre at Münster, Germany
Call Sign: BG-F
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. M.W. Mangis O-741923 USAAF Margraten M-13-12 Initially buried at Zuidwolde
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. D.F. Lembcke O-679898 USAAF Margraten M-13-11
Navigator 2nd Lt. E. Bennett O-755165 USAAF Survived Evaded
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L.J. Celusnak O-681522 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. W.R. Tracy 32491515 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.C. Dabney 35447983 USAAF Survived Evaded, captured later
LW Gunner Sgt. J.B. Short 16148558 USAAF USA
RW Gunner Sgt. W.H. Mc Master 34477207 USAAF USA
BT Gunner Sgt. D.W. Aldrich 39184867 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. A. Svoboda 16128300 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3249&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6689
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1561

JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1989 F-BEEA Institut Géographique National - IGN 0 Grimsby-Binbrook Airport (GSY) w/o