Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U4 20712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51084

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U4
Owner/operator:9./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20712
MSN: weisse 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egede, Hellendoorn, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Gladbach airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt of the 78th Fighter Group. The pilot died and was buried in Enschede. After the war, reburied in Ysselsteyn (L).
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Münster and Osnabrück, Germany.

Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier K. Seebeck (23)

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3265
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm
http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMFHC0_WWII_Crash_location_No_15_Egede_NL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1943 19783 7./JG 26 Luftwaffe 0 Maas river, near Waspik, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 October 1943 15633 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 near Neer and Brumholt, Limburg w/o
24 October 1943 410233 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 North Sea, 200 m off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
29 November 1943 510930 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Kadoelen, Overijssel w/o
19 September 1944 413552 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Snipperling, Diepenveen, Overijssel w/o
6 October 1944 462886 1./JG 77 Luftwaffe 1 40 km west-northwest of Wesel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
23 December 1944 330208 Luftwaffe 0 Winterswijk, Gelderland w/o