Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 19809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51086

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 19809
MSN: gelbe 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km south of Eext, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Münster and Osnabrück, Germany.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. E. Falkensammer Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-2-50 Initially buried Leeuwarden

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3263&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1943 20498 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Philippine, Zeeland w/o
13 November 1943 15344 6./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Linde, Drenthe w/o
11 December 1943 20585 II./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 the beach 2 km south of Den Helder, Noord-Holland min
20 August 1944 163956 5./JG 77 Luftwaffe 0 Bern-Beudenfeld sub