Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 120019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51088

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:8./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120019
MSN: schwarze 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northwest of Witmarsum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerial combat. The pilot, Feldwebel Cyprian Gropper, was killed. The radio operator, Unteroffizier H. Lange, was wounded.
The deceased pilot is buried at the German Military cemetery, Ysselsteyn, Netherlands.
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Münster and Osnabrück, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3270&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-21/styled-95/index.html
Aircrew Remembrance Society - Luftwaffe losses