Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1 10037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51090

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1
Owner/operator:6./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 10037
MSN: gelbe 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zeijerveld, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hildesheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in aerial combat.
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Münster and Osnabrück, Germany.

Damage: 95%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. G. Schmidt Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-3-52
Bordfunker Uffz. E. Kowalewski Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-3-51

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3271&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=