Incident Boeing B-17F-30-DL Fortress 42-3184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51091

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-30-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /327th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3184
MSN: 8120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'De Haar' farm, Azelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington /AAF Sta.109
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Aliquippa' was hit by Flak near the target: a communication centre at Osnabrück, Germany. An emergency landing was the result.

Call Sign: PY-Q
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. H.J. Roeber O-801644 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.J. Paulinski O-987757 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.J. Mc Phee O-752500 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. G. Sokolsky O-748042 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. H.F. O'Neill 11117005 USAAF Survived POW
TT Gunner S/Sgt. W.T. Sybo 13155634 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. S.N. Wolfson 35380868 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.F. Mc Gillvary 10601061 USAAF Survived evaded, captured in France
BT Gunner S/Sgt. C.C. Verlo 16028140 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. I.L. Sumpter 18160819 USAAF Survived evaded. Captured in France

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3248&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5977
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1561

JF Baugher