Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51099

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720053
MSN: G9+DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bei versuchter Notlandung nach Motorbrand abgestürzt (crashed following an engine fire when attempting to perform an emergency landing). Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt, Mannheim (Germany) and Liège (Belgium).

Damage: 90%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oberleutnant Fritz Salzer Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BL-4-96
Bordfunker Obergefreiter B. Hammel Luftwaffe - survived, bailed out

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=720053&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss