Accident Hughes 269C VH-THV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 511

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-THV
MSN: 880710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:65 km SW Mackay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fort Cooper Station, QLD
Destination airport:Fort Cooper Station, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while engaged in cattle mustering operations. While in a left turn to move behind the cattle the left skid caught a single wire earth return power line. After sliding along the wire for some distance the helicopter came free. The pilot appeared to have the aircraft almost under control when it struck the ground heavily and caught fire. The stockmen were
able to get the pilot away from the fire but were unable to save the other occupant.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199401731

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1990 VH-THV 0 31km SW of Hay Point, QLD sub
Fuel exhaustion