Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17F-40-DL Fortress 42-3265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51116

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-40-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3265
MSN: 8201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of Kimswerd, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Holy Mackeral!' was hit by Bf 109G's or collided with B-17F 42-30860.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: AW-Z
Crew; 8 KiA, 2 POW:
Pilot 1st Lt. E.J. Leblanc O-802125 USAAF Margraten B-4-29 Initially buried Kimswerd
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. V. Hovorka O-807445 USAAF Margraten A-1-27
Navigator 2nd Lt. K.S. Wales O-809776 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. L. Rogers O-749791 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. S. Martire 32430969 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. P.S. Dudus 12181047 USAAF USA
Air gunner S/Sgt. R.E. Sudbury 14064918 USAAF Margraten WOM
Air gunner S/Sgt. J. Mattarochia 13128740 USAAF Margraten M-16-15
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A.E. Coleman jr. 11130295 USAAF Margraten D-5-32
T Gunner S/Sgt. G.A. Kinney 11110970 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3225&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6335

JF Baugher