Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17F-125-BO Fortress 42-30860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51121

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-125-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /337th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30860
MSN: 5974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with another B-17 following Luftwaffe fighter attack and crashed into the North Sea.
This was B-17F 'Holy Mackeral!' with registration 42-3265.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: AW-L
Crew; 10 KiA:
Pilot 1st Lt. M.L. Schroeder O-739858 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. E.W. Schanke O-742023 USAAF Margraten A-3-20
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.A. Tracy O-671142 USAAF Margraten B-4-3
Bombardier 2nd Lt. P.R. Girvin O-739425 USAAF Margraten E-2-26
Engineer T/Sgt. A.L. Lemieux 11068349 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. I.J. Wade 19066672 USAAF USA
LW Gunner S/Sgt. A. Carpentieri 32409354 USAAF Margraten L-9-8
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.W. Rucker 15329354 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. C.E. Kelly 34357305 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.B. Hull 32491988 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3226&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4899

JF Baugher