Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AA968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51124

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:315 (City of Deblin) Sqn RAF
Registration: AA968
MSN: PK-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Bleiswijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing due to engine trouble.
In the afternoon, a force of nearly 200 B-26 Marauders was sent to Schiphol airfield. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires. A total of 397 tons of bombs was dropped.
This was a Ramrod operation: bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight.

Pilot: F/O. R. Wal 2125 PAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3208&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'