Accident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51125

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /579th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7626
MSN: GC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50-70 miles east of the Wash -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Liberty Belle' was hit by Unteroffizier Hugo Fütscher of the 11./NJG 3, flying Ju 88 C-6 D5+HW from Westerland/Sylt airfield, Germany. The Liberator suffered engine trouble and was ditched in the North Sea.

Target: Kiel, Germany
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. D.S. Rogillio USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.R. Worker USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.E. Kelly O-676071 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.J. Hughes USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. A.P. Mazzei USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A.J. Malak 15107412 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. M.S. Yorra 32445483 USAAF Margraten WOM
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.F. Bryan 31169197 USAAF Cambridge WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A. Takacz USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.G. Reljac 33037480 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3210&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1943 42-7477 392th BGp /579th BSqn USAAF 6 North Sea west of Domburg, Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
20 December 1943 42-7510 392th BGp /579th BSqn USAAF 1 region Noord-Holland sub