Incident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1 420096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51126

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1
Owner/operator:14./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420096
MSN: U5+*Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the afternoon, a force of nearly 200 B-26 Marauders was sent to Schiphol airfield. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires. A total of 397 tons of bombs was dropped.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3216&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1943 194 14./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland w/o