Accident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Fortress 42-30320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51149

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /569th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30320
MSN: 5434.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:returned to Framlingham (UK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham /AAF Sta.153
Destination airport:RAF Framlingham, Suffolk
Narrative:
'Coy de Coy' was severely damaged during a raid on Emden, Germany. Shot up by Flak, and attacked by Messerschmitt Bf 110G's. 1 KIA, 4 bailed out and became POW, rest returned safely. Repaired.
Later lost (Jan 4, 1944).

Call Sign: CC-S
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. R.J. Parker O-802215 USAAF Survived Landed UK
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. F. Stolars O-684426 USAAF Survived Landed UK
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.A. van Dine O-688486 USAAF Survived Landed UK
Bombardier 2nd Lt. H.H. Lashway O-673083 USAAF Survived Landed UK
Engineer T/Sgt. R.J. Coors 12167912 USAAF Survived Landed UK
Radio Operator S/Sgt. F.E. Brooks 18193742 USAAF Survived Bailed out, POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. R.C. Johnstone 36219505 USAAF Survived Bailed out, POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. G.C. Gillenwater 36068405 USAAF Britain Initially buried Brookwood UK
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.M. Durrett 39321227 USAAF Survived Bailed out, POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.J. Nagle 32741153 USAAF Survived Bailed out, POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3196A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4305

JF Baugher