Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51153

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX966
MSN: EG-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in front of Cabot Norit Nederland B.V. plant, Klazienaveen, Drenthe. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX966/D: Took off at 12:45 hrs for sweep mission to Rutenbrúck, NW Germany. 10/12/1943 
Missing. Failed to return.
Crew: 
F/O (137.283) Michael Lewis Brownlow FRANKSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
P/O (156.014) David Edward CAKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 1944 NT131 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Cayenne near Avord Airfield, Cher. w/o
4 December 1944 LR335 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 ????. w/o