Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MH911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51174

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MH911
MSN: YO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine trouble off the Dutch coast.
The aircraft was on a Ramrod operation (bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight) to Woensdrecht airfield.

Pilot was J/7904 F/L Allan Edwin Studholme (RCAF), he was captured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3153&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
401 Sqn archives
Paradie RCAF archives
The RCAF overseas the 5th year (vol 2)
Back to Normandy: https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/109874-4153168.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1942 BL782 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Somme River Estuary w/o
Mid-air collision
19 August 1942 BS120 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Dieppe sub
13 January 1943 EN130 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Dunkirk - Sangatte sub
14 January 1945 MH761 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 along Hengelosestraat, Oldenzaal, Overijssel w/o
30 April 1945 MH728 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o