Incident Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning 42-67038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51177

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:20th FGp /77th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67038
MSN: KI-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde near Yerseke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure. Intercepted by Klaus Mietusch of the III./JG 26, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from München-Gladbach airfield, Germany. Finally, the Lightning was hit by light Flak of the 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 668. The pilot bailed out.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Solingen, Germany.

Pilot: 1st Lt. R.L. Thomas O-724850 USAAF USA pow, died 17th Februari 1944, buried at Barth, and Ardennes HH-8-183

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=42-67038&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
N. Hector in facebook group 'Luftwaffe Losses & Claims'