Accident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51179

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:352th FGp /486th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8411
MSN: PZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mousten, Oirschot, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Hauptmann Wilhelm Lemke, Gruppenkommandeur of the II./JG 3, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Volkel airfield. This was his last victory.
The Thunderbolt was on an escort flight operation to Solingen, Germany.

Pilot: 1st Lt. R.M. Brown O-666860 USAAF Belgium R-9-206 Buried Ardennes American Cem

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=42-8411&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/lemkew.html