Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 510930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51185

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 510930
MSN: weisse 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadoelen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the afternoon, the USAAF showed up over the Netherlands. The Bf 109's of the III./JG 1 and the II./JG 3 flew from Volkel airfield that day. They clashed with the P-38 Lightning escort. After the confrontation, three Bf 109 pilots of the III./JG 1 decided to dive quickly through the clouds. Unfortunately for them, the cloud base had lowered. The Bf 109 crashed by miscalculation.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Ofhr. M. Spörk 68454/296 Luftwaffe Germany - KIA; buried Baden bei Wien ?

Sources:

book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3146&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1943 19783 7./JG 26 Luftwaffe 0 Maas river, near Waspik, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 October 1943 15633 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 near Neer and Brumholt, Limburg w/o
24 October 1943 410233 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 North Sea, 200 m off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
22 December 1943 20712 9./JG 26 Luftwaffe 1 Egede, Hellendoorn, Overijssel w/o
19 September 1944 413552 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Snipperling, Diepenveen, Overijssel w/o
6 October 1944 462886 1./JG 77 Luftwaffe 1 40 km west-northwest of Wesel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
23 December 1944 330208 Luftwaffe 0 Winterswijk, Gelderland w/o