Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 510285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51186

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:7./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 510285
MSN: weisse 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer near Vollenhove, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the afternoon, the USAAF showed up over the Netherlands. The Bf 109's of the III./JG 1 and the II./JG 3 flew from Volkel airfield that day. They clashed with the P-38 Lightning escort. After the confrontation, three Bf 109 pilots of the III./JG 1 decided to dive quickly through the clouds. Unfortunately for them, the cloud base had lowered. The Messerschmitt crashed by miscalculation.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. H. Brackhagen 68459/32 Luftwaffe Missing in action - Buried as unknown Ysselsteyn

Sources:

book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3145&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 7414 4./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea (Pl.Qu.22/2/6-9), near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
25 July 1943 19818 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 Noordermaatweg, Heemskerk, Noord-Holland w/o
30 July 1943 14971 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 near Amerongen, Utrecht w/o
19 August 1943 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Oud Rozenburg, Zuid-Holland min
Gear-up landing
22 September 1943 15628 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 west of 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant sub
14 October 1943 20464 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Stokkem, Limburg w/o
30 January 1944 410300 4./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 Winterhaarweg, Enschede, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 160670 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Beuningerstraat road, De Lutte, Overijssel w/o
19 September 1944 780954 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 0 Oude Molen hamlet, Lettele, Overijssel w/o