Accident Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning 42-67097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51188

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67097
MSN: CY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koekange, near Hoogeveen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in combat with Luftwaffe fighters. Koekange, near Hoogeveen.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. J.W. Gilbride O-740168 USAAF USA - initially buried Margraten. Reburied Camp Butler Nat. Cem. Illinois

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3137&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8812

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1944 42-68182 55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 15 km west of Katwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
21 May 1944 42-104250 55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF 1 military range, Oldebroek, Gelderland w/o