Incident Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning 42-67090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51189

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67090
MSN: CG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwartewatersklooster, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'FOB Detroit' was damaged in combat with Messerschmitts of the III./JG 1 from Volkel airfield.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. J.J. Carroll O-743313 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3135&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8811
research by N. Hector on assailants

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1944 42-67813 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 0 Eenselaar - Oxrooi, Stiphout, Helmond, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 January 1944 42-67768 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 near 'de Collse Hoeve' hotel, Eeneind, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 January 1944 42-67757 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 south of the Zeilbergseweg road, Ysselsteyn, Limburg w/o
31 January 1944 42-67711 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 Prinsenweier road, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 January 1944 42-67301 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 0 'De Spaaihoef', Son, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 January 1944 42-67221 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 3 km west of Meerlo, Limburg w/o