Accident Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning 42-67020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51192

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67020
MSN: CG-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, poss IJsselmeer? -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in combat with Luftwaffe fighters near Oldenburg, Germany.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: Maj. M. Joel O-416308 USAAF - Cambridge WOM - (Commanding Officer of 38FS)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3133&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8791

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1944 42-67813 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 0 Eenselaar - Oxrooi, Stiphout, Helmond, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 January 1944 42-67768 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 near 'de Collse Hoeve' hotel, Eeneind, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 January 1944 42-67757 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 south of the Zeilbergseweg road, Ysselsteyn, Limburg w/o
31 January 1944 42-67711 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 Prinsenweier road, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 January 1944 42-67301 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 0 'De Spaaihoef', Son, Noord-Brabant w/o
31 January 1944 42-67221 55th FGp /38th FSqn USAAF 1 3 km west of Meerlo, Limburg w/o