Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51197

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /359th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8598
MSN: OC-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel shortage. The pilot bailed out and after imprisonment (when free again) declared the aircraft had come down in Belgium.
He was last seen by fellow pilots flying in the vicinity of Amersfoort, province of Utrecht, the Netherlands.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Bremen, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. J.D. Hull - PoW

Sources:

Missing Aircrew Report 1452 (via Fold3)
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9775