Incident Supermarine Spitfire Vb ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51207

Date:Sunday 28 November 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giessen-Oudekerk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire Vb, RAF: Lost on combat operations 28.11.43. Crashed at Giessen-Oudekerk, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Giessen-Oudekerk is a town in the Dutch province of South Holland. It is a part of the municipality of Molenlanden, and lies about 8 km west of Gorinchem.

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1943%20sec_tcm5-7284.pdf
2. https://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/register1943.pdf
3. https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/11115-Spitfire11115.html
4. https://www.museum19401945.nl/vliegtuigcrashes?ViewFullSite=true
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giessen-Oudekerk