Accident Boeing B-17F-110-BO Fortress 42-30603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51217

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-110-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:423rd BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30603
MSN: 5717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doniaga, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh / AAF Stn.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure on return; attacked by Luftwaffe fighters:
'Las Vegas Avenger' was hit by Leutnant Heinz-Günther Lück of the 1./JG 1 (flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Deelen airfield) and hit by Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 11./NJG 1 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield). 4 KiA, 6 PoW.

Target: Bremen, Germany
Call Sign: RD-
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. V.H. Jeffries O2044661 USAAF Survived evaded; later POW
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. T.R. Mc Galliard O-680667 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. F.L. Ramsey O-685724 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. J.H. Moon O-666062 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.S. Porter jr. 33279509 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.G. Mowrer 33326113 USAAF Margraten A-1-25
LW Gunner S/Sgt. W.L. Threatt jr. 14072211 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. H.M. Owen 06711949 USAAF Margraten B-2-30
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A.R. Adrian 36241799 USAAF Margraten B-4-30
T Gunner S/Sgt. H.A. Steelsmith 3.32741e+007 USAAF Margraten A-1-20

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3122&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4616

JF Baugher