Incident Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress 42-29987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51218

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /547th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29987
MSN: 5101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Duurswoude, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood /AAF Sta.106
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sustained battle damage and left formation 30 minutes after bombing: hit by Leutnant Wilhelm Kientsch of the 6./JG 27 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield, Germany) and crash-landed at Duurswoude. The aircraft was on an operation to Bremen, Germany.

Call Sign: SO-V
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. L.O. Amundsen O-677214 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.T. Marcollo O-679913 USAAF Survived Evaded
Navigator 2nd Lt. F. Faragasso O-676035 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.V. Coughlin O-679331 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. L.F. Lord 35344902 USAAF Survived Evaded
Radio Operator T/Sgt. M.M. Howard 39535520 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. F. Chairet 11101815 USAAF Survived Evaded
RW Gunner S/Sgt. C.E. Zesch 17121904 USAAF Survived Evaded
BT Gunner Sgt. J.M. Culloty 10600310 USAAF Survived Evaded
T Gunner S/Sgt. C.W. Brown 15383087 USAAF Survived POW, evaded but arrested Brussels

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3124&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3939

JF Baugher