Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51221

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AB284
MSN: DN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bath, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak.
The aircraft was on a Rhubarb operation - low-level strike operation mounted in cloudy condition against enemy targets in Occupied Countries.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/109913) P.R. Carpenter (pilot) RCAF - Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3114&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1943 BL430 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Vondellaan, Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
25 September 1944 MJ412 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Terlet, near Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
26 September 1944 ML318 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Pellendijk road, Terborg, Gelderland w/o
29 September 1944 MJ874 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Botsestraat, Kekerdom, Gelderland w/o
12 October 1944 ML138 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
9 November 1945 SM823 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 1.5 mile south of Utersen airfield w/o