Accident Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress 42-3130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51284

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /331th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3130
MSN: 8066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overbroekseweg road, Leunen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rougham /AAF Sta.468
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Nip 'N Tuck' was shot down by Obfw Helmut Ruffler of the 4./JG 3, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Schiphol airfield.
8 KiA, 2 POW.

Call Sign: QE-O
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. H.W. Sharpe O-795088 USAAF USA Initially buried at Venlo
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.M. Miller O-742002 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. L.B. Weaner O-671153 USAAF USA
Bombardier 2nd Lt. G.M. Reardon O-733971 USAAF Belgium B-43-44 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Radio Operator Sgt. C.G. Gunn 14156516 USAAF USA
TT Gunner S/Sgt. C.L. Horn 39830774 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. H.L. Ward jr. 32441270 USAAF Belgium D-36-1 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
RW Gunner S/Sgt. M.I. Cole jr. 13033045 USAAF Luxemburg D-5-2 Buried Luxembourg American Cemetery
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W. Rich jr. 36608380 USAAF Belgium D-22-9 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
T Gunner Sgt. M.W. Cook 17027083 USAAF Belgium D-22-10 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3001&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5381

JF Baugher