Accident Boeing B-17F-115-BO Fortress 42-30719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51285

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-115-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /569th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30719
MSN: 5833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eerde, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham /AAF Sta.153
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Shatzi' was shot down by Unteroffizier R. Zinkl of the 6./JG 1, flying Fw 190 A-6 'gelbe 9' from Rheine airfield, Germany. The aircraft broke in half.
2 KiA, 7 POW, 1 evaded.

Call Sign: CC-P
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. H.W. Schuyler O795837 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. E.H. Rivers jr. O-745750 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.K. Hurst O-679307 USAAF Survived Evaded to Spain
Bombardier 2nd Lt. G.M. Sennatt O-670271 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator Sgt. H.E. Gruntmeir 18053231 USAAF Margraten B-13-11
TT Gunner T/Sgt. C.A. Bolig 33236651 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. R.H. Colby 38225316 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. H.E. Johnson 32078168 USAAF Margraten B-1-28
BT Gunner S/Sgt. B.D. Lincoln 39531923 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. R. Nielsen 33296662 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3004&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4743
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=51278

JF Baugher