Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51298

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8513
MSN: LH-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Budel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metfield (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Eager Beaver' was shot down in a dogfight with an Fw 190A.
The aircraft was on an escort mission, escorting USAAF bombers heading for Schweinfurt, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. D.A. Fry O-732214 USAAF Survived Evaded, returned to the UK on 1st Feb 1944

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2975&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9753