Accident Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress 42-29952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51305

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /364th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29952
MSN: 5066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limmel, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston /AAF Sta.105
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sizzle' was shot down by Maj Johannes Seifert of the II./JG 26, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Cambrai-Épinoy airfield, France. 5 KiA, 5 POW.

Call Sign: KY-J
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. D.L. Murdock O-793820 USAAF USA Initially buried at Maastricht
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. E.L. Smith O-745758 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.C. Manahan O-734952 USAAF Margraten K-1-19
Bombardier S/Sgt. J.E. Miller 19160829 USAAF USA
Engineer S/Sgt. R.J. Kiggins 32383681 USAAF Margraten O-21-20
Radio Operator T/Sgt. T.B. Wiggins 34357159 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. L.J. Levy 38313927 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. T.E. Dienes 35407658 USAAF Margraten K-8-20
BT Gunner Sgt. J.F. Lloyd 35380603 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. W. Menzies 16111264 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2973&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3901

JF Baugher