Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 6399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51307

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:9./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:corner of Goorseweg - Tusselerdijk, Lochem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt of the 56 Fighter Group.
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the afternoon, the USAAF raided railroads and waterways at Münster, Germany.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. H. Ulrich 60043/73 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn M-3-68 Initially buried Arnhem
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Herrmann 60043/79 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn M-3-69 Initially buried Arnhem

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2968&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1509