Accident Boeing B-17F-40-DL Fortress 42-3229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51315

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-40-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /349th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3229
MSN: 8165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harskamp, between Harskamp and Kootwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts /AAF Sta.139
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Pasadena Nina' was hit by Flak. Finished off by rockets and Luftwaffe fighters. Shot down by Oberfeldwebel Adolf Glunz of the 5./JG 26 (flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Cambrai-Épinoy airfield, France).

Call Sign: XR-A
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J. Justice O-735390 USAAF Survived Evader
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.F. Shields O-675628 USAAF Belgium D-22-15 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Navigator 2nd Lt. P. Battisti O-738809 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.C. Brothers O-669976 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.F. Mc Donough 32456923 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.E. Whitlock 35360275 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. R.E. Bergendahl 32409596 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. H. Hafko 13090684 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. S.S. Stopa 32479061 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. G.D. Sportelli 31189101 USAAF Belgium D-22-8 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2959&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6299

JF Baugher