Accident Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress 42-30272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51320

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-95-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /335th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30272
MSN: OE-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saerbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham /AAF Sta.119
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Fritz Blitz' was hit by Flak and exploded in the air.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. E.J. Broman O-665661 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot F/O. J.H. Chaffin T-000290 USAAF Survived POW
Observer Capt. C.M. Forney O-665673 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.H. Fowler O-796515 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. P.D. Guiteras O2043758 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.E. Rightmire jr. 13030555 USAAF Margraten J-17-14 Initially buried Haaksbergen
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W.D. Thomas 39309441 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. F.O. Dean 19012230 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J.O. Black 38106806 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.P. Dillon 17031963 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. T. Kelly 39830946 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4252
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2958&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
e-mail correspondation with a member of the Dutch airwar study group.

JF Baugher