Accident Boeing B-17F-25-VE Fortress 42-5807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51354

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:351th BGp /511th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5807
MSN: 6103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde 3 km SE of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook /AAF Sta.110
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Minor Ball' was shot down by Flak on a mission to Frankfurt. 10 KiA.

Call Sign: DS-T
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. D.D. Nauman O-664436 USAAF Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.R. Keister O-741913 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 1st Lt. W.A. Blair O-733518 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. F.A. Rush 39610898 USAAF Margraten WOM
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.F. Martin 38161488 USAAF Margraten WOM
Nose Gunner S/Sgt. M. Suozzo 32555221 USAAF Margraten WOM
LW Gunner S/Sgt. L.W. Burgess jr. 15323465 USAAF Belgium D-20-17 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.G. Robeson 11087650 USAAF Margraten WOM
BT Gunner S/Sgt. W.R. Towsley 39321357 USAAF Belgium B-38-21 Buried Ardennes American Cemetery
T Gunner S/Sgt. W.O. Hunter 35477483 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2927&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
JF Baugher