Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51384

Date:Friday 24 September 1943
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamperzeedijk Genemuiden, Overijssel, 10 km north Zwolle. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR405: Takeoff at 14:00 hrs for PR mission and weather flight. 24/09/1943 Missing.
The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Rudolf Rauhaus of the 4./JG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Rheine (G).
Crew: 
F/Sgt (1375401) Ernest Henry PEEK (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
P/O (148.816) James Henry WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

4.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft
5.http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm