Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51421

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX834
MSN: PS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woensdrecht airfield, 6 miles south of Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX834: Took off at 23:50hrs for night intruder patrol to Woensdrecht airfield. 31/08/1943
The plane was damaged by flak, during an mission. Missing. Crash at 03:35 hrs. 01/09/1943 
Crew:
W/O (1378483) Michael WOOLCOTT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1108125) George William Anthony LAMBERT (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1942 DD756 25 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Custom, Yorkshire, England. min
18 December 1942 DD605 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England. min
5 May 1943 W4080 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. w/o
13 April 1945 MM572 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Houthem near Ypres w/o
19 April 1945 HK502 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant w/o