Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51426

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH961
MSN: ZO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lappenpad road, Knalhutte, Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down on a bombing mission to Berlin, Germany. The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield.
Three crew members die, four survive and are taken prisoner.

Takeoff time: 20:37
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. J. Griffiths 1404760 RAF Survived POW
Flight engineer Sgt. G.P. Poynter 1726874 RAF Survived POW
Navigator F/Sgt. C.P. Pierce R/126066 RCAF Enschede 209
Bomb aimer F/O. D.L.P. Justice 132953 RAF Enschede 210
Wo ag Sgt. I. Llewellyn 1125844 RAF Enschede 208
Air gunner Sgt. G.S. Auld R/140590 RCAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. G.A. Sperring 1458826 RAF Survived POW

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2857&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.secondworldwar.nl/enschede/luchtoorlog-neergestorte-vliegtuigen.php#.VCMTxcIcSdI