Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51428

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK207
MSN: MP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the road Grathem - Kelpen-Oler, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 00:06
Crew:
Pilot S/L. A.C.L. Stuart 72476 RAF Roermond 23 6
Flight engineer Sgt. D.G.J. Powell 905173 RAF Roermond 23 2
Navigator F/O. K. Holme 139880 RAF Roermond 23 5 Parachute failed to open
Bomb aimer Sgt. W.G. Williams 156455 RAF Survived POW
Wireless op Sgt. D.J. Doe 1212749 RAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. V.T. Bradley 1259352 RAF Roermond 23 3
Air gunner F/Sgt. S.C. MacLennan R/172701 RCAF Roermond 23 4

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2855&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 1943 LK645 76 Sqn RAF 2 Morsum, Thedinghausen, Niedersachsen w/o