Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb P8545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51433

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8545
MSN: FY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak. The Spitfire was on an anti-shipping operation.

Takeoff time: 08:55
Pilot: P/O. J.H. Gielstrup 151006 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124 Pilot was from Denmark

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2847&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 BM301 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 near Eastbourne, East Sussex, England w/o
25 July 1943 AR610 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 15 km west of Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
6 August 1943 AR336 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 7,5 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
16 September 1944 MH363 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 1 Sluisweg road, Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Zuid-Holland w/o
29 October 1944 PL953 4 Sqn RAF 0 6 km SW of Tiel, Gelderland w/o