Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EP393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51436

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: EP393
MSN: FY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by coastal Flak. The Spitfire was on an anti-shipping operation to the coast of Holland.

Pilot: S/L. P.B.G. Davies 85937 RAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2848&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 BM301 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 near Eastbourne, East Sussex, England w/o
25 July 1943 AR610 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 15 km west of Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
6 August 1943 AR336 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 7,5 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
16 September 1944 MH363 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 1 Sluisweg road, Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Zuid-Holland w/o
29 October 1944 PL953 4 Sqn RAF 0 6 km SW of Tiel, Gelderland w/o