Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51438

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH937
MSN: WP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 15 km NE of Marken, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wratting Common
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Jabs of the Stab IV./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 20:37
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. K.E. Longmore 413622 RAAF Runnymede Memorial 193
Flight engineer Sgt. R.L. Jones 971236 RAF Runnymede Memorial 155
Navigator Sgt. C.J. Purcell 591849 RAF Amersfoort 13 9 185 Washed up near Urk 1 Sep 43
Bomb aimer Sgt. L.M. Stormer R/112684 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 180
Wo ag F/Sgt. V.A. Weaver 960685 RAF Runnymede Memorial 139
Air gunner Sgt. A.E. Lloyd 1304616 RAF Vollenhove 3 4 629 Body recovered from Ijsselmeer 3 Sep 43
Air gunner Sgt. G.C. Jeffreys 1440434 RAF Amersfoort 13 9 186 Washed up near Urk 1 Sep 43

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2849&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=