Accident Boeing B-17F-35-DL Fortress 42-3192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51462

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /358th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3192
MSN: 8128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cartuizerpolder, Raamsdonk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by German fighter aircraft (hit by Oberleutnant Georg Schott of the 1./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Deelen airfield) and claimed by Flak unit 2./665 (gemischte Flak-Abteilung 665 (v)). The aircraft was on a bombing mission to Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
Four crew members died in the crash (Nix, Shebeck, Solverson and Krajacic). They are buried at the Netherlands American War Cemetery in Margraten, the Netherlands.
Seven crew members survived the crash and were taken prisoner.

Call Sign: VK-G
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.S. Nix O-661541 USAAF Margraten H-11-22 Initially buried at Oosterhout
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. D.A. Shebeck O-670633 USAAF Margraten H-11-1
Observer 1st Lt. L.T. Moffatt O-854733 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. D.M. Curo O-6874250 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. R.K. Solverson O-729513 USAAF USA
Engineer T/Sgt. F.G. Krajacic 33268216 USAAF Margraten K-7-11
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.O. Brooke 34209888 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. G.W. Buck 35342288 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. J. Gross 32419137 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. F.F. Perez 32408305 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. F.W. Boyd 34388527 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2816&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6065
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1943-08-19-b17f
Research by Nick Hector, FB group '🌎World War II Aces & Their Weapons...'